Symposium Schedule

English Park Campus, Ihre Lecture Hall

All talks include 5 minutes time for questions, except talks in the historical and poster sessions

Wednesday, September 16
08:00-9:00 Registration
09:00-09:15 Opening
Historical Session
Chair: Helmut Cölfen
09:15-09:45 Lars-Olof Sundelöf: Memories of Svedberg and Svedberg’s role for the development of physical chemistry and biomedicine
09:45-10:10 Mike Creeth: From Oil-turbine to Model E - Early Days in in Retrospect
10:10-10:40 Tom Laue: The Development of the Model E
10:40-11:05 Georges Pavlov: Analytical Ultracentrifugation in the Former Soviet Union. The MOM ultracentrifuges
11:05-11:20 Break
11:20-11:50 Arthur Rowe: Down the nanometer scale: securing the foundations of hydrodynamics
11:50-12:20 Victor Bloomfield: Development of Hydrodynamic Modelling of Complex Biopolymers
12:20-12:50 Curt Ekström: The Svedberg Laboratory - 60 years of accelerator-based basic research and applications at Uppsala University
 
12:50-13:50 Lunch
 
13:50-15:00 Poster Session #1
15:00-15:20 Conference photo (at entrance 3D)
15:20 Visit to The Svedberg’s Ultracentrifuge Museum and to The Svedberg Laboratory
18:20 Reception at the Uppsala University Main Building
Thursday, September 17
Session 1: Shape and conformational analysis
Chairs: Olwyn Byron and Arthur Rowe
09:00-09:20 Stephen E. Harding: Advances in conformational analysis in heterogeneous systems
09:20-09:40 J. Garcia de la Torre, A. Ortega, D. Amoros, J.G. Hernandez Cifre: Methods and tools for the prediction of hydrodynamic coefficient and other solution properties of flexible macromolecules and nanoparticles
09:40-10:00 Emre Brookes, Borries Demeler, Mattia Rocco: Developments in the US-SOMO bead modeling suite: New features in the direct residue-to-bead method, improved grid routines, and simulation of SAXS data
10:00-10:20 Stephen J. Perkins, Alexandra Bonner: Constrained solution scattering and sedimentation coefficient modelling of human IgA antibodies reveal novel biological insights
10:20-10:50 Break
Session 2: To Be Announced
10:50-12:30 Selected short presentations from posters
Chairs: Geoff Howlett and Helmut Cölfen
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch
 
13:30-15:00 Poster session #3
Session 3: Complex biological systems
Chairs: Christine Ebel and Karen Fleming
15:00-15:20 Christine Ebel: Characterisation of Membrane Proteins In Solution
15:20-15:40 Alexandra Ebie Tan, Nancy K. Burgess, Karen G. Fleming: Sedimentation Velocity Analysis of Membrane Protein Folding
15:40-16:00 Geoff Howlett, Shuo Yang, Tim Ryan: Sedimentation Velocity Analysis of Amyloid Fibril Formation
16:00-16:20 Nikola Wenta, Holger Strauss, Stephanie Meyer, Uwe Vinkemeier: Tyrosine phosphorylation regulates the partitioning of STAT1 between different dimer conformations
Session 4: Methods & Tools: data evaluation, alternative techniques
Chairs: Tom Laue and Borries Demeler
17:10-17:30 Walter Stafford, David Hayes: Real Time, Online Time Derivative Sedimentation Velocity Analysis with SEDVIEW
17:30-17:45 Vikas Mittal, Antje Voelkel, Helmut Cölfen:Analytical Ultracentrifugation of Inorganic Nanoparticles: Comparison of Different Analysis Methods
17:45-18:05 Igor Perevyazko, Antje Vollrath, Christian Pietsch, Stephanie Hornig, Georges M. Pavlov, Ulrich S. Schubert: Comparison of analytical ultracentrifugation, dynamic light scattering and scanning electron microscopy for the size determination of poly(methyl methacrylate) nanoparticles
18:05-18:20 Susumu Uchiyama, Masanori Noda, Sachihiro Matsunaga, Adam McKay, Carol Robinson, Yuji Kobayashi, Kiichi Fukui: Protein-Protein Interactions Observed by Different Biophysical Methods
19:30 Conference Dinner at the Orangery of the Linnaeus Garden
Friday, September 18
Session 5: Colloids and synthetic macromolecules
Chairs: Christine Wandrey and Wendel Wohlleben
09:00-09:15 O.V. Okatova, N.N. Ulyanova, A.V.Mikhailova, I.I.Gavrilova, E.F.Panarin, G.M.Pavlov: Sedimentation, Translational Diffusion and Viscosity of Poly-N-methyl-N-vinylacetamide in aqueous solutions
09:15-09:30 Engin Karabudak, Claudia Backes, Andreas Hirsch, Helmut Cölfen, Wendel Wohlleben: Carbon Nanotube – ligand interactions investigated by a Multiwavelength UV-Vis detector
09:30-09:45 Dominique M.E. Thies-Weesie, Karel L.Planken, Mircea Rasa, Albert P. Philipse: Macroscopic electric field in the sedimentation profiles of charged colloids and proteins
09:45-10:05 Torsten Detloff, Dietmar Lerche: Separation of Concentrated Dispersions in a Multisample Analytical Centrifuge: Experiments and Theoretical Models
Session 6: Sedimentation analysis of reversibly interacting macromolecules
Chairs: Jack Correia and Walter Stafford
11:00-11:20 Peter Schuck: The effective particle for the sedimentation of rapidly interacting macromolecules
11:20-11:40 Joachim Behlke, Otto Ristau: Analysis of competitive ligand binding by analytical ultracentrifugation
11:40-11:55 Borries Demeler, Emre Brookes, Weiming Cao: Determination of kinetic parameters for self-associating systems displaying slow kinetics using UltraScan
11:55-12:10 Arthur J Rowe: Evaluation of the information content of sedimentation equilibrium data
12:10-12:30 P. Holland Alday, John J. Correia: The Use of AUC to Study the Mode of Action of the Anti-mitotic Drug Eribulin
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch
 
Session 7: Analysis of protein function using ultracentrifugation techniques
Chairs: Mattia Rocco and Steve Perkins
13:30-13:45 Peter A. Lemaire, Jennifer VanOudenhove, C. Jason Wong, Katherine Launer-Felty, Eric Anderson, Jeffrey W. Lary, Laurie A. Heinicke, Graeme L. Conn, Philip C. Bevilacqua, Susan Krueger, James L. Cole: Mechanism of activation of the antiviral kinase PKR
13:45-14:00 Dmitry B. Veprintsev: Modulation of the oligomerization state of the tumour suppressor p53 by partner proteins
14:00-14:20 Tom Laue: Proximity energies: a framework for understanding high concentration fluids
14:20-14:35 Natalie Naue, Roman Fedorov, Andreas Pich, Peter Schmieder, Ute Curth: Protein-protein interactions at the DNA replication fork of E.coli
14:35-14:50 Ariadna Martos, Rubén Ahijado, Pilar López-Navajas, Mercedes Jiménez, Carlos Alfonso, Francisco Monroy, Marisela Vélez, Miguel Vicente, Allen P. Minton, Germán Rivas: Biophysical analysis of bacterial cell division proto-ring protein interactions
14:50-15:05 Concluding remarks